The Birmingham & District Football League


get in touch...


 

 

Birmingham & District Football League Privacy Notice

The Birmingham & District League (BDFL) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice explains when and why we collect personal information and explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information. It applies to you if you’re a club official, club member, club player, referee, supporters, league official or administrator, volunteer, business contact or if you visit our website, email, call or write to us.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the Birmingham & District Football League.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we not required to do so, but our Data Protection Compliance Manager has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.  Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

Personal Information we may collect from you

We collect the personal data that you give when you interact with us. Depending on the type of relationship you have with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

·         personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;

·         date of birth;

·         gender;

·         Football Association Number (FAN number);

·         records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;

·        any payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;

·         records of your attendance at any meetings/events held by us;

·         images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;

·         your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.

·         details of any county membership;

·         records and assessment of any player discipline, competition results, details regarding games played and performance;

·         any disciplinary and grievance information;

We do not collect, store and use sensitive personal information (“special categories data”).

WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information when you are part of a club that becomes a member of the league, when a club registers their players with us, if you become a referee of the league, when you volunteer with us and/or become a member of the league management committee, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

We also may collect personal information about you from any third party references you provide as part of the application process for your club to become a member and from the Football Association and FA County Associations. 

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

As a club official

Purpose

Personal information used

Lawful basis

To administer enquiries and applications to join the League as a club

Name, club and all contact details

Necessary for our legitimate interests

To administer the membership of your club has with us, operation of the League and managing our relationship with you and your club. Including, but not exclusively, organising matches, issuing fixtures, arranging match officials, attending disciplinary hearings, notification of league meetings and payment of fees and fines.

Name, club, all contact details, records of your interactions with us, bank details, payment details and marketing preferences.

 

Necessary for the performance of a contract.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your club’s membership with us)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

As a match official

Purpose

Personal information used

Lawful basis

To administer your registration with your club to the League

Name, contact details, referee registration number, referee level,

qualifications

Necessary for the performance of a contract.

Necessary for our and your legitimate interests

To allocate match officials to games

Name and contact details

Necessary for the performance of a contract.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (This is necessary to ensure the League can operate)

Publication of match fixtures and results on The Whole Game System

Name

Necessary for our legitimate interests (This is necessary to ensure the integrity of the League)

To reimburse match officials

Name, bank details, financial transactions

Necessary for the performance of a contract.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (This is necessary to make payments, where necessary, to match officials)

As a player

Purpose

Personal information used

Lawful basis

To administer your registration with your club to the League

Name, address, data of birth, club.

Necessary for the performance of a contract.

Necessary for our and your legitimate interests

Match day team sheets and Publication of match results on The Whole Game System

Name, club and disciplinary actions

Necessary for our legitimate interests (This is necessary to ensure the integrity of the League)

To manage club and player disciplinary matters

Name, club and disciplinary record

Necessary for our legitimate interests (This is necessary to ensure the integrity of the League)

As a volunteer

Purpose

Personal information used

Lawful basis

To administer your involvement with the League

Name, club, if applicable, and contact details

Necessary for the performance of a contract.

Necessary for our and your legitimate interests

As a supporter

Notification of league fixtures and results via email

Name, organisation, email address

 

With your consent

As a member of the general public

Purpose

Personal information used

Lawful basis

To answer your queries or complaints

Contact details and records of your interactions with us

Necessary for our and your legitimate interests

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit/register you or your club as a participant of the league or as a referee of the league or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to end your or your club’s association with the league.

For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. 

Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain services to you and/or your club.

DIRECT MARKETING

Email and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email or SMS with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by emailing secretary@birminghamafa.co.uk.

Disclosure of your PERSONAL information

We share personal information with the following parties:

·         Any party approved by you.

·         To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by our league: to allow them to properly administer the game of football on a local, regional and national level.

·         Other clubs and their officials within the league

·         Referees of the league

·         Other service providers: for example, email marketing specialists, printers, payment processors, data analysis, promotional advisors, contractors or suppliers and IT services;

·         Our Commercial Partners: for the purposes of providing you with information on any tickets, special offers, opportunities, products and services and other commercial benefits provided by our commercial partners;

·         The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.

·        Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

·         The contact details of league officials, club officials and match officials will be published in the Birmingham and District Football League Handbook, which is available, publically, to download from the League’s website.

·         The names of players and their clubs will be published on the FA’s Whole Game System website.

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY

In the main personal information we collect is not transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union.

However there may be rare occasions that we utilise a service which is hosted in a country outside of the UK and the European Union. Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable data protection laws and is respected and kept secure and where a third part processes your data on our behalf we will put in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws.  For further details please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period six years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership.  Exceptions to this rule are:

·         Limited information about discipline (including yellow cards, red cards and suspensions) which will be retained indefinitely in order to maintain a record of the game;

·         Details associated with unsuccessful club applicants where we hold records for a period of not more than 12 months;

·         Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired.  For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You can contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

·         the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

·         the right to access the personal information we hold about you;

·         the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

·         the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;

·         the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;

·         the right to object to the processing of your personal information;

·         the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and

·         the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data – this is called a Subject Access Request.

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence before your request can be processed.

Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking including where the data is likely to be held and the date range of the information you wish to access.

Once we have received your Subject Access Request, and proof of identity, you will receive a response from us within 30 calendar days and you will be able to get copies of any information we hold on you. However, exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances.

At any time you may request that we correct or delete your personal information - which we will do as long as there are no legitimate, legal reasons (as outlined in the general data protection regulation) for us to retain and process that data, for example if it’s necessary for us to carry out the purpose for which you have provided it to us.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

SECURITY

We employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it. Unfortunately, no information transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure nor is any storage of information always 100% secure, but we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Pages on the BDFL website include links to third party websites that we believe may be of interest to our website visitors. This privacy policy only governs our website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third party websites even where we have provided links to them.  If you use any link on our website we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data.

USE OF ‘COOKIES’

Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use our website.  We use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you might use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and enable online transactions. It also helps us understand how you use our website, where we can make improvements and how best to tell our audiences about events they might be interested in.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We use social media (including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Youtube) to broadcast messages about our news and events. Although this policy covers how we will use any data collected from those pages it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email secretary@birminghamafa.co.uk.

 

Version dated 25 May 2018